We use cookies
To help provide you with a good experience on our website. By continuing to browse the website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.
18:00
Speakers’ meeting
18:00
Pre-conference registration and welcome reception
8:00
Registration and welcome coffee
9:00
Welcome speech from Jivko Gadjorov, CEO at Globuc
9:10
Industry trends overview and where the market is moving over the next 10 years
  • Moderator:
EVNIKA POLOVINKINA
Managing Director
GLOBUC
  • Presentation:
Potential for the development of the petrochemical industry
Ualikhan Izbaskanov
Director of the Department
Ministry of Energy of Kazakhstan
  • Presentation:
KazMunayGas’ main petrochemical projects
Diaz Diyanov
Deputy Chairman of the Board
KMG PetroChem
  • Presentation:
Overview of the petrochemical and refining market in Central Asia and the Caspian
Sean Stevenson
Executive Director, Chemicals Consulting
S&P Global Commodity Insight
  • Presentation:
Focus on the integration of refining and petrochemicals industries
Afgan Guliyev
Project Director
SOCAR Turkey
Q&A Session
10:50
Coffee and business networking break
11:30
Competitiveness and the potential of the gas refining market in the region
  • Moderator:
AZAMAT KOZHANOV
Managing Director
KAZAKH INVEST
  • Presentation:
Development of the downstream segment at QazaqGaz
Zhandos Dzhilkaidarov
Director of the Gas Processing Department
QazaqGaz
  • Presentation:
UOP Adsorbents solutions for Contaminant removal in Hydrocarbon processing
Aset Danyalov
Lead Account Manager Central Asia
Honeywell UOP
  • Presentation:
Optimised MRC technology for olefins seperation and other plants
Igor Muller
Business Development Director in Russia and CIS
Zhongtai Cryogenic Technologies
  • Presentation:
Mobilising the petrochemical industry to decarbonise energy: a material science company’s role and examples
Sergey Petrov
EMEAI Marketing Manager
Dow
Q&A session
12:50
Business lunch break sponsored by:
14:00
How to ensure the competitiveness of downstream assets
  • Moderator:
Begars Ussembayev
Chief Business Development Officer/AIFC Branch Director
IQ Solutions
  • Presentation:
Achieving performance excellence through competitive performance analysis
Ivan Tomashevskii
Business Development and Consulting Director, CIS and China
HSB Solomon Associates
  • Presentation:
Path to efficiency: Implementation of Solomon Associates PEP recommendations at Atyrau and Pavlodar Refineries
Kuanysh Dosmuratov
Head of Technical Development Department
KazMunayGas
  • Presentation:
Quality control management of petrochemical products
Assel Kulybekova
Outsourcing Manager for Caspian Region
SGS KAZAKHSTAN
  • Presentation:
Journey in Asset Management to foster Operational Excellence
Emil Alkhasli
Managing Director
SOCAR Downstream Management
Q&A session
15:30
Coffee and business networking break
16:00
The strategy for achieving carbon neutrality in the region: what, where, when
  • Moderator:
Vladimir Polyakov
Associate Director
KPMG
  • Presentation:
The Road to Net Zero – Strategies to decarbonize industrial production
Roman Vladov
Sales Director – New Logos and New products
Honeywell Connected Industrials
  • Presentation:
The fastest way to achieve carbon neutrality
Yevgeniy Gritsenko
Director of Power Systems in Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan
Schneider Electric
Q&A session
17:00
Discussion focusing on decarbonisation and the energy transition
  • What are and how promising are the decarbonisation technologies in implementation in the region
  • Global carbon regulation: impact on the regional petrochemical industry
  • Moderator:
Vladimir Polyakov
Associate Director
KPMG
  • Discussion members:
Yevgeniy Gritsenko
Director of Power Systems in Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan
Schneider Electric
Damianos Efthymiadis
General Director
SemArco
Roman Vladov
Sales Director – New Logos and New products
Honeywell Connected Industrials
18:00
End of day 1 and preparations for the evening program
18:30
Evening gala cocktail reception and walking dinner dedicated to the 10th anniversary of the conference
Industry Awards Ceremony sponsored by:

Dress code: Smart Casual

- 18:30 - 19:00 - Welcome drinks and Canapés
- 19:00 - 19:10 - Welcome speech from Lead Partner EON Energo
- 19:10 - 19:30 - Industry Awards Ceremony

BEST PROJECT TEAM
- Project Team of KAZGIPRONEFTETRANS
- Project Team of KPI
- Project Team of SOCAR Downstream Management

ESG BREAKTHROUGH OF THE YEAR
- Azamat Kozhanov, Managing Director, KAZAKH INVEST
- Aslan Oryngaliyev, Director, CTSolutions
- Artem Ushakov, ESG Manager, GCC MTO Central Asia

YOUNG PROMISING INDUSTRY STARS
- Galia Isenova, Leading Engineer of the SGS Kazakhstan testing laboratory for the Pavlodar Oil Refinery project
- Yacobs Sergeevs, Deputy Head of Technical Dept of Pavlodar Oil Refinery
- Evgeniy Rumenko, Leading Process Engineer, AVC Group

- 19:30 - 20:30 - Walking Dinner
- 20:30 - 22:00 - Networking and Dancing
8:30
Registration and morning coffee
9:00
The future of the petrochemical and chemical industry in the region
  • Moderator:
Radmir Islakaev
Sales Director
Topsoe
  • Presentation:
Challenging Crude Oil to Chemical Investment by SASA Polyester Sanayi A.S
Yusuf Ali Tasti
Project Group Manager
SASA Polyester Sanayi A.S
  • Presentation:
Casale: a global partner of integrated technologies and engineering solutions for new plants in CIS Countries
ANDREA SCOTTO
Head of Processing Department
CASALE
Mauro Di Rita
Senior Process Engineer
Casale
  • Presentation:
Safety, Sustainability & Services: Essential Elements for Successful Manufacturing Delivered by the UNIPOL™ Polyethylene Process
YURY GOLUBEV
CIS & EE Commercial Manager
UNIVATION TECHNOLOGIES
Q&A session
10:30
Coffee and business networking break
11:00
Downstream project management
  • Moderator:
Salimzhan Kabylbayev
Principal Solution Consultant
ASPENTECH
  • Presentation:
KPI about project management and the next steps of the new plant
Damir Ashimov
Managing Director
Kazakhstan Petrochemical Industries
  • Presentation:
Avoiding delays and overspend in major construction projects. Challenges and solutions.
Damianos Efthymiadis
General Director
SemArco
  • Presentation:
Special presentation: Supersonic gas separation
Gennadiy Tarasov
Managing Director of Innovation and Marketing
KAZGIPRONEF- TETRANS
Q&A Session
12:30
Business lunch break sponsored by:
  • Moderator:
Salimzhan Kabylbayev
Principal Solution Consultant
ASPENTECH
  • Presentation:
KPI about project management and the next steps of the new plant
Damir Ashimov
Managing Director
Kazakhstan Petrochemical Industries
  • Presentation:
Engineering today. Successes and challenges of downstream project design
Speaking slot is reserved for a representative
EON Energo
  • Presentation:
Presentation title is to be confirmed
Damianos Efthymiadis
General Director
SemArco
Q&A Session
13:30
Supply chain management and logistics optimisation in the region
  • Moderator:
Nikita Danilin
Senior Analyst, Head of Oil Refining and LPG Projects
Argus Media
  • Presentation:
Main challenges for the export of oil and oil products from Kazakhstan in 2023
Nikita Danilin
Senior Analyst, Head of Oil Refining and LPG Projects
Argus Media
  • Presentation:
The role of Caspian Sea ports in the export of petrochemical products (ports in Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan and Azerbaijan); terminal infrastructure
Nurzhan Marabayev
Director General
Semurg Invest
  • Presentation:
Optimisation of the supply chain in the oil and gas industry with the help of DELMIA Quintiq
Pavel Kurbatov
Technical Consultant
Dassault Systemes
Q&A Session
15:00
Coffee and business networking break
15:30
Closing presentation and round table on how the oil and gas chemistry and refining market in the region will continue to develop
An informal round-table discussion with representatives of petrochemical companies and refineries in the region about the difficulties that representatives face in the development of the industry.

  • Closing presentation
- The future of the petrochemicals industry – Market trends and technology solutions
Timothy Carmann, Director, Business Development, Lummus Technology

  • Roundtable discussion
- The geopolitical situation in the region and its impact on existing projects and future plans of regional companies
- Sales and distribution
- Ensuring the supply of services, products and equipment to the region
- Long-term prospects of regional exporters in global markets
- Human capital development
  • Moderator:
Bakhytgul Sarsenbayeva
Chief Executive Officer
QazService i-Group
  • Speakers:
Timothy Carmann
Director, Business Development
Lummus Technology
  • Participants of round table:
Gabit Tolkimbayev
General Director
PetroGas Chemical Association in Kazakhstan
Sergey Ignatov
Managing Director
Eurasian Development Bank
Zhandos Kairgeldi
General Director
Silleno
Valentin Kotlomin
Consulting Manager, Middle East and Asia Pacific
Argus Media
Alisher Mirzaev
First Deputy for Production
Navoiyazot
Marco Verna
Global Head of Downstream Markets
Technip Energies
17:00
Closing speech and end of the conference
13 SEP |
CONFERENCE DAY 1